Calendar

ETA Committee Meetings

ETA meetings are normally held on the 3rd Wednesday of the month and are open to all members.  Check your email for updates as the meetings are sometimes cancelled at the last minute.  We regularly combine committee meetings with other social events. Upcoming Committee Meetings

  • Wednesday 19th June – Mercat Bar, 28 West Maitland Street, EH12 5DX – Womens World Cup Scotland vs Argentina
  • Wednesday 17th July – tbc – Pitch & Putt, Bruntsfield Links
  • Wednesday 21st August – Mercat Bar, 28 West Maitland Street, EH12 5DX
  • Wednesday 18th September – Mercat Bar, 28 West Maitland Street, EH12 5DX
  • Wednesday 16th October – Mercat Bar, 28 West Maitland Street, EH12 5DX
  • Wednesday 20th November – Mercat Bar, 28 West Maitland Street, EH12 5DX

ETA Annual General Meeting

The 2019 ETA AGM was held on Saturday 19th January 2019 in the Foxy Fiddler, 192 Morrison St, EH3 8AG. It was well attended and a good night was had. Next years AGM date will be announced later in the year.

ETA Pitch and Putt

The ETA committee meeting on Wednesday 17th July will be preceded by our annual Pitch and Putt tournament at Bruntsfield Links from 6pm.

ETA St Andrews Ten Pin Bowling Night

The ETA Ten Pin Bowling night normally takes place in November (near St Andrews day) at Fountainpark.

Other Events

Other functions that ETA regularly hold throughout the year (although not necessarily every year) are

    • Golf Days
    • Cup Final Indoor Sports day
    • Ten Pin Bowling
    • Race Night
    • Pub Golf
    • Quiz Night

Upcoming Scotland Fixtures  (all kick-offs in Scottish time)

Scotland vs Russia
Euro 2020 Qualifier (Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Friday, 6 September 2019, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland vs Belgium
Euro 2020 Qualifier (Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Monday, 9 September 2019, kick-off 7.45 pm

Russia vs Scotland
Euro 2020 Qualifier (Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow)
Thursday, 10 October 2019, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland vs San Marino
Euro 2020 Qualifier (Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Sunday, 10 October 2019, kick-off 5.00 pm

Cyprus vs Scotland
Euro 2020 Qualifier (tbc)
Saturday, 16 November 2019, kick-off 2.00 pm

Scotland vs Kazakhstan
Euro 2020 Qualifier (Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Tuesday, 19 November 2019, kick-off 7.45 pm

Recent Results

Belgium 3 Scotland 0
Euro 2020 Qualifier (King Baudoin Stadium, Brussels))
Tuesday, 27 June 2019, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 2 (Robertson, Burke) Cyprus 1
Euro 2020 Qualifier (Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Saturday, 8 June 2019, kick-off 7.45 pm

San Marino 0 Scotland 2 (McLean, Russell)
Euro 2020 Qualifier (San Marino Stadium, Serravalle)
Sunday, 24 March 2019, kick-off 5.00 pm

Kazakhstan 3 Scotland 0
Euro 2020 Qualifier (Astana Arena, Astana)
Thursday, 21 March 2019, kick-off 3.00 pm

Scotland 3 (Forrest (3)) Israel 2
UEFA Nations League (Hampden Park)
Tuesday, 20 November 2018, kick-off 7.45 pm

Albania 0 Scotland 4 (Fraser, S Fletcher pen, Forrest (2))
UEFA Nations League (Loro Borici Stadium, Shkoder)
Saturday, 17 November 2018, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 1 (Naismith) Portugal 3
International Challenge (Hampden Park)
Sunday, 14 October 2018, kick-off 5.00 pm

Israel 2 Scotland 1 (Mulgrew pen)
UEFA Nations League (Sammy Ofer Stadium, Haifa)
Thursday , 11 October 2018, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 2 (Djimsiti OG, Naismith) Albania 0
UEFA Nations League (Hampden Park)
Monday, 10 September 2018, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 0 Belgium 4
International Challenge (Hampden Park)
Friday, 7 September 2018, kick-off 7.45 pm

Mexico 1 Scotland 0
International Challenge (Estadio Azteca, Mexico City)
Sunday, 3 June 2018, kick-off 1am (Saturday 7pm CDT)

Peru 2 Scotland 0
International Challenge (Estadio Nacional, Lima)
Wednesday, 30 May 2018, kick-off 2am (Tuesday 8pm PET)

Hungary 0 Scotland 1(Phillips)
International Challenge (Groupama Arena, Budapest)
Tuesday, 27 March 2018, kick-off 7.00 pm

Scotland 0 Costa Rica 1
International Challenge (Hampden Park)
Friday, 23 March 2018, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 0 Netherlands 1
International Challenge (Pittodrie Stadium, Aberdeen)
Thursday, 9 November 2017, kick-off 7.45 pm

Slovenia 2 Scotland 2 (Griffiths, Snodgrass)
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (Sportni Park Stozice, Ljubliana)
Sunday, 8 October 2017, kick-off 5.00 pm

Scotland 1 (Skrtel OG) Slovakia 0
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (Hampden Park)
Thursday, 5 October 2017, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 2 (Berra, Griffiths) Malta 0
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (Hampden Park)
Monday, 4 September 2017, kick-off 7.45 pm

Lithuania 0 Scotland 3 (Robertson, McArthur, Armstrong)
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (LFF Stadium, Vilnius)
Friday, 1 September 2017, kick-off 8.45 pm

Scotland 2 (Griffiths (2)) England 2
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (Hampden Park, Glasgow)
Saturday, 10 June 2017, kick-off 5.00 pm

Scotland 1 (C Martin) Slovenia 0
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (Hampden Park)
Sunday, 26 March 2017, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 1 (Naismith) Canada 1
International Challenge (Easter Road Stadium, Edinburgh)
Wednesday, 22 March 2017, kick-off 7.45 pm

England 3 Scotland 0
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (Wembley Stadium, London, England)
Friday, 11 November 2016, kick-off 7.45 pm

Slovakia 3 Scotland 0
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (Anton Malatinsky City Arena, Trnava, Slovakia)
Tuesday, 11 October 2016, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 1 (McArthur)  Lithuania 1
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (Hampden Park)
Saturday, 8 October 2016, kick-off 7.45 pm

Malta 1 Scotland 5 (Snodgrass(3), C Martin, S Fletcher)
World Cup 2018 Qualifier (Ta’Qali Stadium, Ta’Qali, Malta)
Sunday, 4 September 2016, kick-off 7.45 pm

France 3 Scotland 0
International Challenge (Stade Saint-Symphorien, Metz, France)
Saturday, 4 June 2016, kick-off 8.00pm

Italy 1 Scotland 0
International Challenge (Ta’Qali Stadium, Ta’Qali, Malta)
Saturday, 29 May 2016, kick-off 7.45pm

Scotland 1 (Ritchie) Denmark 0
International Challenge (Hampden Park)
Tuesday, 29 March 2016, kick-off 8.00pm

Czech Republic 0 Scotland 1 (Anya)
International Challenge (Stadion Letnà, Prague, Czech Republic)
Thursday, 24 March 2016, kick-off 7.45 pm

Gibraltar 0 Scotland 6 (C Martin, Maloney, S Fletcher (3), Naismith)
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Estádio Algarve, Faro, Portugal)
Sunday, 11 October 2015, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 2 (Ritchie, S Fletcher) Poland 2
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Hampden Park)
Thursday, 8 October 2015, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 2 (Hummels og, McArthur) Germany 3
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Hampden Park)
Monday, 7 September 2015, kick-off 7.45 pm

Georgia 1 Scotland 0
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Boris Paichadze Stadium, Tblisi)
Friday, 4 September 2015, kick-off 5 pm

Republic of Ireland 1 Scotland 1 (O’Shea OG)
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Aviva Stadium, Dublin)
Saturday, 13 June 2015, kick-off 5 pm

Scotland 1 (Ritchie) Qatar 0
International Challenge (Easter Road Stadium)
Friday, 5 June 2015, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 6 (Maloney(2), S Fletcher (3), Naismith) Gibraltar 1
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Hampden Park)
Sunday, 29 March 2015, kick-off 5 pm

Scotland 1 (Berra) Northern Ireland 0
International Challenge (Hampden Park)
Wednesday, 25 March 2015, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 1 (Robertson) England 3
International Challenge (Celtic Park)
Tuesday, 18 November 2014, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 1 (Maloney) Republic of Ireland 0
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Celtic Park)
Friday, 14 November 2014, kick-off 7.45 pm

Poland 2 Scotland 2 (Maloney, Naismith)
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw)
Tuesday, 14 October 2014, kick-off 7.45 pm

Scotland 1 (Khubutia OG) Georgia 0
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Ibrox Stadium)
Saturday, 11 October 2014, kick-off 5 pm

Germany 2 Scotland 1 (Anya)
Euro 2016 Qualifier (Signal Iduna Park, Dortmund)
Sunday, 7 September 2014, kick-off 7.45 pm